MGCCC leads Academic All-MACJC winners

MGCCC leads Academic All-MACJC winners

PERKINSTON — Mississippi Gulf Coast had 94 student-athletes named Academic All-MACJC, including 40 who earned Distinguished distinction for having GPAs of 3.80 or better.

 

Gulf Coast led the state in overall honorees, and there were 16 more honorees from the school than last year.

 

The Distinguished award winners were: softball's Katelyn Baker (So, Seminary/Seminary), women's tennis' Megan Bankston (Fr, Gulfport/Gulfport), women's soccer's Curissa Beatty (Fr., Biloxi/Biloxi), women's basketball's MiMi Bishop (So, Madison/Madison Central), baseball's Ryan Blackburn (Fr, Oak Grove/Oak Grove), women's tennis' Bianca Buie (So, Baia Mare, Romania/Gheorghe Sincai National High School), baseball's Austin Cates (Fr, Ocean Springs/Ocean Springs), women's soccer's Tekiyah Cooper (Fr., Stone/Wiggins), men's soccer's Caleb Counselman (So, Pass Christian/Pass Christian), men's tennis's Reid Cudd (So, Wiggins/Stone), baseball's Trevor Davis (Fr, Vancleave/Vancleave), softball's Lanae Davis (So, East Central/Hurley), baseball's Dustan Dille (Fr, Brookwood/Tuscaloosa, Ala.), women's basketball's Eden Duckworth (So, Heidelberg/Heidelberg), golf's Colby Entriken (So., Hancock/Pass Christian), softball's Tori Gum (So, Ocean Springs/Ocean Springs), softball's Lauren Hall (Fr, Nettleton/Nettleton), women's soccer's Kaitlyn Harwell (Fr., Stone/Wiggins), baseball's Nicholas Hertz (Fr, St. Stanislaus/Long Beach), softball's Kailey Hilderbrand (Fr, Hernando/Hernando), softball's Mya Hopson (Fr, Madison Central/Madison), golf's Miles Jackson (Fr. Biloxi/Biloxi), men's soccer's Misael Jaimes (So, Olive Branch/Olive Branch), women's soccer's Bailey LaFontaine (Fr., Pearl/Pearl), women's soccer's Casey LaFontaine (So., Pass Christian/Pass Christian), baseball's Castor Lee (Fr, Gulfport/Gulfport), women's tennis' Margarita Lopareva (Fr, Moscow, Russia/School No. 1101), women's tennis' Jenna Lyons (So, Pascagoula/Pascagoula), baseball's Cody Marshall (R-Fr, Fontainbleau/Mandeville, La), women's soccer's L.T. Massey (So., Oak Grove/Hattiesburg), baseball's Logan McGrew (So, Sumrall/Sumrall), men's tennis' Austin Moore (So, Petal/Petal), baseball's Fisher Ray (Fr, George County/Bruce), baseball's Jacob Roberts (Fr, Gulfport/Gulfport), men's tennis' Noah Rowell (So, Wiggins/Stone), baseball's Preston Stringer (Fr, Stone/Perkinston), men's tennis' Austin Vos (Fr, Perth, Australia/Applecross), men's tennis' Hieu Vuong (So, Pass Christian/Pass Christian) and golf's Brice Wilkinson (Fr. Madison Central/Madison).

 

Academic All-MACJC honors go to student-athletes with a GPA of 3.25-3.79. The honorees were: football's Derrick Beckom (Fr,  Columbus/Columbus), men's soccer's Owen Betz (So, Pass Christian/St. Stanislaus), football's Dominic Blankenship (Fr,  Gautier/Gautier), women's soccer's Aniadria Bounds (Fr., Biloxi/Biloxi), women's soccer's Riann Brock (So., Oak Grove/Hattiesburg), men's basketball's Michael Burbridge (Fr, Biloxi/Biloxi), men's basketball's Dedoch Chan (Fr, Rochester, Minn./John Marshall), women's tennis' Jillianne Craft (So, Gulfport/St. Patrick), golf's Damien Dhossche (Fr. Madison Central, Madison), baseball's Alden Davis (Fr, Pascagoula/Pascagoula), men's basketball's Abdul Dial (So, West Palm Beach, Fla./Cardinal Newman), men's soccer's Mathew Edwards (So, Pass Christian/Pass Christian), golf's Graham Evans (Fr., Presbyterian Christian/Hattiesburg), baseball's Chase Fagan (R-So, Hancock/Poplarville), men's soccer's Darren Farris (Fr, Gulfport/West Harrison), softball's Kaylynn Garrett (Fr, Oxford/Oxford, Ala.), baseball's Chandler Gunn (Fr, Presbyterian Christian/Hattiesburg), men's soccer Jordan Hall (So, Manchester, England/Royton and Crompton), baseball's Bailey Hargrave (R-So, Madison Central/Madison), baseball's Hayden Harrell (So, Stone/Wiggins), football's Jacobi Hearn (Fr,  Clinton/Clinton), softballs Hannah Hembree (Fr, Pascagoula/Pascagoula), women's tennis' Tierney Holmes (Fr, Greenwood/Greenwood), men's basketball's Evan Howard (So, D'Iberville/D'Iberville), football's Mason Hunt (Fr,  Stone/Wiggins), softball's Alexa Landenberger (Fr, D'Iberville/D'Iberville), baseball's Josh Lewis (So, Theodore/Mobile Ala.), women's soccer's Erin Longsden (So., Droylsden Academy/Manchester, England), softball's Bailey Massey (Fr, Bruce/Bruce), women's basketball's Alexis McBeath (Fr, Pascagoula/Pascagoula), men's soccer's Austin Miller (So, Bay St. Louis/St. Stanislaus), men's basketball's Jonte Moultrie (So, St. Martin/St. Martin), men's tennis' John Murphy (So, Mobile, Ala./McGill-Toolen), golf's Carter Nicholson (Fr., Pearl River Central/Carriere), baseball's Brandon Parker (Fr, West Harrison/Saucier), softball's Avery Sanders (Fr, E.D. White/Thibodaux, La.), baseball's Ethan Saucier (Fr, Gulfport/Gulfport), football's Justin Scott (Fr,  Gautier/Gautier), softball's Megan Sexton (Fr, West Harrison/Gulfport), women's soccer's Alyssa Silvas (Fr., Pass Christian/Pass Christian), men's soccer's Case Sloan (So, Wiggins/Stone), baseball's Truitt Smith (Fr, Stone/Wiggins), football's Dayreke Snow (Fr,  Newton/Newton), football's DJ Stevenson (Fr,  Gulfport/Gulfport), women's soccer's Tamara Thomas (Fr., Pass Christian/Pass Christian), football's James Washup (Fr,  Clarksdale/Clarksdale), golf's Jackson Wedgeworth (So., West Jones/Soso), football's Sidney Wells (Fr,  Clinton/Clinton), men's soccer's Windham Whatley (So, Florence/Florence), baseball's Ike Williams (Fr, St. Martin/Biloxi), women's basketball Keiara Williams (So, New Orleans/Warren Easton), softball's Katie Beth Williams (Fr, Smithville/Smithville) and women's basketball's Deboney Wilson (So, Jackson/Amite County).

 

Academic All-MACJC Awards

Name Sport Award
Katelyn Baker Softball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Megan Bankston Women's Tennis MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Curissa Beatty Women's Soccer MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
MiMi Bishop Women's Basketball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Ryan Blackburn Baseball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Jeff Bruni Men's Soccer MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Bianca Buie Women's Tennis MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Austin Cates Baseball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Tekiyah Cooper Women's Soccer MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Caleb Counselman Men's Soccer MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Reid Cudd Men's Tennis MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Trevor Davis Baseball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Lanae Davis Softball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Dustan Dille Baseball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Eden Duckworth Women's Basketball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Colby Entriken Golf MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Tori Gum Softball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Lauren Hall Softball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Kaitlyn Harwell Women's Soccer MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Nicholas Hertz Baseball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Kailey Hilderbrand Softball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Mya Hopson Softball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Miles Jackson Golf MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Misael Jaimes Men's Soccer MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Bailey LaFontaine Women's Soccer MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Casey LaFontaine Women's Soccer MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Castor Lee Baseball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Margarita Lopareva Women's Tennis MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Jenna Lyons Women's Tennis MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Cody Marshall Baseball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
L.T. Massey Women's Soccer MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Logan McGrew Baseball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Austin Moore Men's Tennis MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Fisher Ray Baseball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Jacob Roberts Baseball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Noah Rowell Men's Tennis MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Preston Stringer Baseball MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Austin Vos Men's Tennis MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Hieu Vuong Men's Tennis MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Brice Wilkinson Golf MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State
Derrick Beckom Football MACJC Academic All-State
Owen Betz Men's Soccer MACJC Academic All-State
Dominic Blankenship Football MACJC Academic All-State
Aniadria Bounds Women's Soccer MACJC Academic All-State
Riann Brock Women's Soccer MACJC Academic All-State
Michael Burbridge Men's Basketball MACJC Academic All-State
Dedoch Chan Men's Basketball MACJC Academic All-State
Jillianne Craft Women's Tennis MACJC Academic All-State
Damien Dhossche Golf MACJC Academic All-State
Alden Davis Baseball MACJC Academic All-State
Abdul Dial Men's Basketball MACJC Academic All-State
Mathew Edwards Men's Soccer MACJC Academic All-State
Graham Evans Golf MACJC Academic All-State
Chase Fagan Baseball MACJC Academic All-State
Darren Farris Men's Soccer MACJC Academic All-State
Kaylynn Garrett Softball MACJC Academic All-State
Chandler Gunn Baseball MACJC Academic All-State
Jordan Hall Men's Soccer MACJC Academic All-State
Bailey Hargrave Baseball MACJC Academic All-State
Hayden Harrell Baseball MACJC Academic All-State
Jacobi Hearn Football MACJC Academic All-State
Hannah Hembree Softball MACJC Academic All-State
Tierney Holmes Women's Tennis MACJC Academic All-State
Evan Howard Men's Basketball MACJC Academic All-State
Mason Hunt Football MACJC Academic All-State
Alexa Landenberger Softball MACJC Academic All-State
Josh Lewis Baseball MACJC Academic All-State
Erin Longsden Women's Soccer MACJC Academic All-State
Bailey Massey Softball MACJC Academic All-State
Alexis McBeath Women's Basketball MACJC Academic All-State
Brianna McCrory Women's Soccer MACJC Academic All-State
Austin Miller Men's Soccer MACJC Academic All-State
Jonte Moultrie Men's Basketball MACJC Academic All-State
John Teague Murphy Men's Tennis MACJC Academic All-State
Carter Nicholson Golf MACJC Academic All-State
Brandon Parker Baseball MACJC Academic All-State
Avery Sanders Softball MACJC Academic All-State
Ethan Saucier Baseball MACJC Academic All-State
Justin Scott Football MACJC Academic All-State
Megan Sexton Softball MACJC Academic All-State
Alyssa Silvas Women's Soccer MACJC Academic All-State
Case Sloan Men's Soccer MACJC Academic All-State
Truitt Smith Baseball MACJC Academic All-State
Dayreke Snow Football MACJC Academic All-State
DJ Stevenson Football MACJC Academic All-State
Tamara Thomas Women's Soccer MACJC Academic All-State
James Washup Football MACJC Academic All-State
Jackson Wedgeworth Golf MACJC Academic All-State
Sidney Wells Football MACJC Academic All-State
Windham Whatley Men's Soccer MACJC Academic All-State
Ike Williams Baseball MACJC Academic All-State
Keiara Williams Women's Basketball MACJC Academic All-State
Katie Beth Williams Softball MACJC Academic All-State
Deboney Wilson Women's Basketball MACJC Academic All-State

For more information on MGCCC's 10 intercollegiate athletic teams, follow @MGCCCAthletics on Twitter and BulldogLIVE on Facebook, and go to mgcccbulldogs.com.